IMMIGRATION LAW PRACTICE                              
EB1(a), EB1(b), EB1(c) & NIW 99% Approved !
H-1B, O-1A, L-1A, L-1B 99% Approved !
EB1 Greencard
Email the Attorney NOW !
 
First Name:
Last Name:
City:
State:
Phone:
Email:
Comments:

The EB-1 visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals with ‘extraordinary ability’ in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics to obtain permanent residency in the U.S.

The various categories under the EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa are:

  • EB-1(A): This category is for foreign nationals possessing ‘extraordinary ability’ in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • EB-1(B): This category is for an ‘outstanding professor or researcher’
  • EB-1(C): This category is for a ‘manager or executive’ subject to international transfer to the U.S.

‘Extraordinary ability’ means a level of expertise indicating that you are one of that small per cent who has risen to the very top of your field of endeavor.

To qualify for EB-1(A), You must be a foreign national who:

  • Possesses ‘extraordinary ability’ in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation
  • Seeks to enter the U.S. to continue work in the area of ‘extraordinary ability’ and
  • Upon entry into the U.S. will substantially benefit prospectively the U.S.

To qualify for an EB-1(B) visa as an ‘outstanding professor or researcher’ you must be a foreign national who:

  • Is recognized internationally as ‘outstanding’ in a specific academic area
  • Possesses at least three years of experience in teaching or research in the academic area, and Seeks to enter the U.S. for a:
  • Tenured position (or tenure-track position) within a university or institution of higher education to teach in the academic area; or
  • Comparable position with a university or institution of higher education to conduct research in the area; or
  • Comparable position to conduct research in the area with a department, division, or
  • institute of a private employer, if the department, division, or institute employs at least three persons full time in research activities and has achieved documented accomplishments in an academic field.

To qualify for an EB-1(C) visa as a ‘multinational executive or manager’ you must be a foreign national who:

  • Has been employed for at least one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof in the three years preceding the time of your EB-1 application; and
  • Seeks to enter the U.S. in order to continue to render services to the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive

 

 

Website Builder